Skip to content
MoneyDeck

SNAP Eligibility Calculator

Check SNAP income tests and estimate your monthly food benefit

Updated · US rules · Free, no signup

People who live together and buy and prepare food together.

$

Wages or self-employment income before taxes.

$

Social Security, SSI, unemployment, child support received, pensions.

$

Rent or mortgage, property tax, insurance, plus utilities (or your state’s utility allowance).

$
$

Estimated monthly SNAP benefit

$545

Eligibility

Likely eligible

Gross monthly income

$2,000.00

Gross income limit (130% FPL)

$2,960

Net monthly income

$874.50

Net income limit (100% FPL)

$2,277

Excess shelter deduction

$508.50

Maximum benefit for household

$808

  • Benefit = $808 maximum − 30% of $874.50 net income ≈ $545 a month.

From gross income to net income

How your benefit is worked out

StepAmount
Gross monthly income$2,000
− 20% earned income deduction$400.00
− Standard deduction$217
− Dependent care, child support, medical$0.00
= Adjusted income$1,383
− Excess shelter deduction$508.50
= Net income$874.50
Maximum allotment$808
− 30% of net income (rounded up)$263
= Estimated benefit$545

About the SNAP Eligibility Calculator

This SNAP eligibility calculator walks through the same steps a caseworker uses: the gross income test, the deductions, the net income test and the benefit formula. Enter your household size, monthly earnings and other income, and your housing and care costs, and it estimates whether you qualify and how much you could receive each month on your EBT card.

It uses the federal fiscal year 2027 standards that apply from October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027 — for example a $1,023 maximum benefit for a household of four in the 48 states and DC, a $769 cap on the excess shelter deduction, and a $25 minimum benefit for one- and two-person households. Alaska (urban) and Hawaii figures are built in.

Households with a member aged 60+ or disabled skip the gross income test, can deduct medical costs over $35 a month and have no shelter cap. Many states use broad-based categorical eligibility with higher gross limits, and states set their own utility allowances, so your state agency’s figure may differ. Use the estimate to decide whether to apply — only your state can make the decision.

With the default inputs, the estimated monthly snap benefit is $545. Change any value above to recalculate instantly.

How to use the snap eligibility calculator

  1. 1Enter your household size and region.
  2. 2Enter gross monthly earnings and any other income.
  3. 3Turn on the toggle if anyone is 60 or older or receives disability benefits.
  4. 4Add monthly housing and utility costs, dependent care and child support paid.
  5. 5Read the estimated benefit and the step-by-step table.

Formula and method

Benefit = maximum allotment − ⌈0.30 × net income⌉; net income = gross − 20% earnings − standard deduction − other deductions − excess shelter

First, gross monthly income must be at or below 130% of the poverty line (unless a member is 60+ or disabled). Adjusted income is gross income minus 20% of earnings, the standard deduction for your household size, dependent care, legally owed child support paid and, for elderly or disabled members, medical costs above $35.

The excess shelter deduction is housing costs (including utilities) above half of adjusted income, capped at $769 in the 48 states for FY 2027 unless someone is elderly or disabled. Net income must be at or below 100% of poverty. SNAP expects households to spend 30% of net income on food, so the benefit is the maximum allotment minus 30% of net income; eligible one- and two-person households get at least the minimum benefit.

Max
FY 2027 maximum allotment for the household size
Net
Net monthly income after all deductions

Worked examples

Family of three with $2,000 earnings and $1,200 housing

Gross income $2,000 is under the $2,960 limit. Adjusted income is $2,000 − $400 (20%) − $217 = $1,383. Shelter costs above half of that ($691.50) give a $508.50 deduction, so net income is $874.50. The benefit is $808 − $263 (30%, rounded up) = $545.

Single senior on $1,100 Social Security

Adjusted income is $1,100 − $217 standard − $50 medical (over $35) = $833. Shelter of $900 minus half of $833 ($416.50) gives an uncapped $483.50 deduction, leaving $349.50 net. The benefit is $306 − $105 (30%, rounded up) = $201.

Family of four over the gross limit

Gross earnings of $3,800 exceed the $3,575 gross limit (130% of poverty) for four people, so under federal rules the household does not qualify — unless the state uses a higher broad-based categorical eligibility limit.

Frequently asked questions

What are the SNAP income limits for 2027?+

For October 2026 to September 2027 in the 48 states and DC, the gross monthly limit is $1,729 for one person, $2,960 for three and $3,575 for four (130% of poverty). Net income limits are $1,330, $2,277 and $2,750 (100% of poverty).

What is the maximum SNAP benefit?+

For FY 2027 the maximum monthly allotment in the 48 states and DC is $306 for one person, $562 for two, $808 for three and $1,023 for four, plus $225 for each additional person beyond eight. Alaska and Hawaii are higher.

Is there an asset limit for SNAP?+

Federally it is $3,000 in countable resources, or $4,750 if a member is 60+ or disabled. Many states waive the asset test through broad-based categorical eligibility. Homes, retirement accounts and most vehicles usually do not count.

What deductions does SNAP allow?+

A 20% earned income deduction, a standard deduction ($217–$308 by size in the 48 states), dependent care, legally owed child support paid, medical costs over $35 for elderly or disabled members, and excess shelter costs above half of adjusted income.

Why is my estimate different from my state’s?+

States set utility allowances, may use broad-based categorical eligibility, round income differently and count some income types differently. Work rules for able-bodied adults without dependents can also limit benefits to three months in three years.

Do I need to be a US citizen?+

SNAP is limited to US citizens and certain lawfully present non-citizens. Ineligible members can still live in the household; their income is partly counted but they are not included in the benefit calculation.

Results are estimates for educational purposes and are not financial advice. Rates, fees and terms vary — confirm with your lender or a licensed advisor before making decisions.

Related tools