Skip to content
MoneyDeck

SSI Calculator

Estimate your 2026 SSI payment after income exclusions

Updated · US rules · Free, no signup

$

Social Security/SSDI, pensions, unemployment, cash support.

$

Wages before taxes or net self-employment earnings.

$
$

Cash, bank accounts, stocks. Your home and one car usually do not count.

Estimated monthly SSI payment

$514.00

Federal benefit rate that applies

$994.00

Countable unearned income

$480.00

Countable earned income

$0.00

Total monthly income incl. SSI

$1,014.00

Earnings at which SSI stops (no other income)

$2,073.00

  • SSI pays $994.00 minus $480.00 of countable income = $514.00 federal payment.

How your monthly income is made up

Countable income calculation

StepAmount
Unearned income$500.00
− General exclusion (up to $20)$20.00
= Countable unearned income$480.00
Earned income$0.00
− Unused general exclusion$0.00
− Earned income exclusion ($65), then ÷ 2$0.00
Federal benefit rate$994.00
− Total countable income$480.00
+ State supplement$0.00
= Estimated SSI payment$514.00

About the SSI Calculator

This SSI calculator estimates your monthly Supplemental Security Income payment the way the Social Security Administration does: it starts from the federal benefit rate, works out how much of your income counts after the standard exclusions, and subtracts that countable income. It handles individuals and couples, wages and unearned income such as Social Security disability benefits, and the one-third reduction for people who live in someone else’s household without paying their share of shelter costs.

It is useful for people applying for SSI, SSDI recipients wondering whether they also get a small SSI check, and SSI recipients who want to know how a job will change their payment. Because only about half of earnings over $85 a month count, working almost always leaves you with more total income.

Figures are for 2026: the federal benefit rate is $994 a month for an individual and $1,491 for an eligible couple, after the 2.8% cost-of-living adjustment. Resource limits are $2,000 (individual) and $3,000 (couple). Many states add a supplement; enter yours if you know it. Deeming of a spouse’s or parent’s income, student and work-expense exclusions and in-kind support valued under the presumed maximum value rule are not modelled.

With the default inputs, the estimated monthly ssi payment is $514.00. Change any value above to recalculate instantly.

How to use the ssi calculator

  1. 1Choose individual or couple.
  2. 2Enter monthly unearned income such as SSDI or a pension.
  3. 3Enter gross monthly earnings, if you work.
  4. 4Pick your living arrangement and add any state supplement.
  5. 5Enter countable resources to check the $2,000/$3,000 limit, then read your estimate.

Formula and method

SSI = FBR − [(unearned − $20) + (earned − unused $20 − $65) ÷ 2]

SSA first applies a $20 general exclusion to unearned income (any unused part carries over to earnings). From earned income it then excludes $65 and half of the rest. The remaining countable income is subtracted dollar for dollar from the federal benefit rate — $994 for an individual and $1,491 for a couple in 2026.

If you live in another person’s household and do not pay your share of shelter costs, the rate is reduced by one-third (to $662.67 for an individual). Any state supplement is added on top when you are eligible for federal SSI. If countable resources exceed $2,000 ($3,000 for a couple), no SSI is payable.

FBR
Federal benefit rate ($994 individual / $1,491 couple in 2026)
$20
General income exclusion
$65
Earned income exclusion, before halving the rest

Worked examples

Individual with $500 SSDI

The $20 general exclusion leaves $480 of countable SSDI. $994 − $480 = $514 of SSI, for total income of $1,014 a month.

Working $1,000 a month with no other income

With no unearned income, the full $20 exclusion applies to wages: ($1,000 − $20 − $65) ÷ 2 = $457.50 countable. SSI is $994 − $457.50 = $536.50, so total income rises to $1,536.50.

Couple living rent-free with family

A couple living rent-free in someone else’s household has the $1,491 rate cut by one-third to $994. Countable income is $300 − $20 = $280, so SSI is $714.

Frequently asked questions

What is the maximum SSI payment in 2026?+

The federal SSI payment is up to $994 a month for an individual and $1,491 for an eligible couple in 2026, after a 2.8% cost-of-living increase. Some states add a supplement on top of these amounts.

How does working affect SSI?+

SSA ignores the first $65 of monthly earnings (plus $20 if you have no unearned income) and half of the rest. Roughly every $2 earned reduces SSI by $1, so you always end up with more total income by working.

Can I get SSI and SSDI at the same time?+

Yes, if your SSDI is small. SSDI counts as unearned income, so after the $20 exclusion it reduces SSI dollar for dollar. With 2026 rates, SSDI above $1,014 a month generally means no federal SSI.

What is the SSI resource limit?+

Countable resources must be $2,000 or less for an individual and $3,000 or less for a couple. Your home, one vehicle, household goods and ABLE accounts up to certain limits are generally excluded.

What is the one-third reduction?+

If you live in another person’s household all month and do not pay your share of shelter costs, SSA reduces your federal rate by one-third — $331.33 for an individual in 2026. Paying your pro-rata share avoids it, and since September 30, 2024 free food is no longer counted.

When will SSI amounts change for 2027?+

SSA announces the next cost-of-living adjustment each October and new SSI rates take effect with payments for January. Until then, the 2026 rates of $994 and $1,491 apply.

Results are estimates for educational purposes and are not financial advice. Rates, fees and terms vary — confirm with your lender or a licensed advisor before making decisions.

Related tools