Skip to content
MoneyDeck

Gold Weight Converter (Tola, Gram, Troy Oz)

Convert tola, masha, ratti, grams, troy ounces and pennyweights

Updated · Free, no signup

Converted weight

11.6638

Grams

11.6638 g

Troy ounces

0.375 oz t

Pennyweights

7.5 dwt

Tola

1 tola

Masha

12 masha

Ratti

96 ratti

Grains

180 gr

Kilograms

0.011664 kg

Ounces (avoirdupois)

0.41143 oz

Pounds (avoirdupois)

0.025714 lb

Carats

58.319 ct

  • 1 tola = 11.6638 g.

All units

UnitEquivalentGrams per unit
Grams (g)11.6638041
Troy ounces (oz t)0.37531.103477
Pennyweights (dwt)7.51.555174
Grains (gr)1800.064799
Kilograms (kg)0.0116641,000
Ounces, avoirdupois (oz)0.41142928.349523
Pounds, avoirdupois (lb)0.025714453.59237
Tola (11.664 g)111.663804
Masha (1/12 tola)120.971984
Ratti (1/96 tola)960.121498
Carats (ct, 0.2 g)58.3190190.2

About the Gold Weight Converter (Tola, Gram, Troy Oz)

This gold weight converter translates any precious-metal weight into every unit you are likely to meet — grams and kilograms, troy ounces and pennyweights used by bullion dealers and US jewelers, grains, and the traditional South Asian tola, masha and ratti. Type a number, pick the unit it is in, and choose the unit you want; all the other equivalents are listed too.

It helps when a jeweler in India or Pakistan quotes in tola but your scale reads grams, when a US refiner pays per pennyweight, or when you want to compare a gram price with the international spot price per troy ounce.

The tola used here is the Indian Government standard of 180 grains, or 11.6638 grams, divided into 12 masha of 8 ratti each. Some markets round the tola to 11.66 g, and gemstone traders use a heavier “pakki ratti”, so check which definition your dealer uses. Troy ounces (31.1035 g) are not the same as kitchen-scale ounces (28.3495 g).

With the default inputs, the converted weight is 11.6638. Change any value above to recalculate instantly.

How to use the gold weight converter (tola, gram, troy oz)

  1. 1Enter the weight you want to convert.
  2. 2Choose the unit it is measured in, such as tola or pennyweight.
  3. 3Choose the unit you want the answer in.
  4. 4Read the converted figure, or scan the full list for every other unit.

Formula and method

Result = Amount × (grams per “from” unit) ÷ (grams per “to” unit)

Every unit is defined by its exact weight in grams: 1 troy ounce = 31.1034768 g, 1 pennyweight = 1/20 troy ounce = 1.55517384 g, 1 grain = 0.06479891 g, 1 avoirdupois ounce = 28.349523125 g, and 1 carat = 0.2 g. The amount is converted into grams and then divided by the gram weight of the target unit.

The tola is 180 grains (11.6638038 g), the standard fixed in British India and still used for gold in India, Pakistan, Nepal and the Gulf. One tola equals 12 masha, and one masha equals 8 ratti, so a ratti is 0.1215 g.

Amount
The weight you enter
grams per unit
Exact gram equivalent of each unit (see table)

Worked examples

1 tola to grams

One tola is 180 grains × 0.06479891 g = 11.6638 g. Because a troy ounce is 480 grains, a tola is exactly 180/480 = 0.375 troy ounce, and it splits into 12 masha or 96 ratti.

10 pennyweights to grams

A pennyweight is 1/20 of a troy ounce, so 10 dwt is half a troy ounce: 15.5517 g. That is 1.333 tola.

100 grams to troy ounces

Dividing 100 g by 31.1035 g gives 3.2151 troy ounces, which is 64.30 pennyweights or 8.574 tola.

Frequently asked questions

How many grams are in 1 tola of gold?+

The standard tola is 180 grains, which is 11.6638 grams. Jewelers often round it to 11.66 g. Some shops price “10 grams” rather than a tola, so check the quoted weight before comparing rates.

How many grams is a troy ounce?+

One troy ounce is exactly 31.1034768 grams. It is the unit used for gold, silver, platinum and palladium spot prices worldwide, and it is heavier than the 28.35 g ounce used for groceries.

What is a pennyweight (dwt)?+

A pennyweight is 1/20 of a troy ounce, or 1.555 grams. US jewelers and scrap gold buyers often quote prices per pennyweight; multiply the dwt price by 20 to compare with a troy-ounce price.

How many masha and ratti are in a tola?+

One tola is 12 masha, and one masha is 8 ratti, so a tola is 96 ratti. With the 11.6638 g tola, a masha is 0.972 g and a ratti 0.1215 g. Gem dealers sometimes use a larger ratti of about 0.18 g.

How many troy ounces are in a kilogram?+

A kilogram is 32.1507 troy ounces. That is why a 1 kg gold bar is priced at roughly 32.15 times the spot price per ounce, plus the dealer premium.

Related tools