Skip to content
MoneyDeck

Dwelling Coverage Calculator

Estimate your home’s rebuild cost and how much dwelling coverage to carry

Updated · US rules · Free, no signup

sq ft
$

Local construction cost for your quality of finish — ask a builder or your insurer.

sq ft
$
%
%

Extra cost to meet current codes when rebuilding an older home.

$

Estimated rebuild cost (recommended Coverage A)

$520,560.00

Coverage gap vs current limit

$70,560.00

Current limit as % of rebuild cost

86.4%

Maximum dwelling payout with endorsement

$450,000.00

Other structures (10%)

$52,056.00

Personal property (50%)

$260,280.00

Loss of use (20%)

$104,112.00

  • Your limit is $70,560 below the estimated rebuild cost.

Rebuild cost breakdown

Rebuild cost estimate

ItemCost
Living area$450,000
Garage / unfinished area$32,000
Demolition and debris removal$14,460
Building code upgrades$24,100
Estimated rebuild cost$520,560

About the Dwelling Coverage Calculator

This dwelling coverage calculator estimates how much it would cost to rebuild your home from the ground up — the figure your homeowners policy’s Coverage A limit should match. Enter the finished living area, a local rebuild cost per square foot, any attached garage, and allowances for demolition and debris removal and for upgrades required by current building codes. Add your current dwelling limit to see whether you are underinsured.

It is meant for homeowners reviewing a renewal, buyers getting their first policy and anyone who has renovated or seen construction prices rise. Rebuild cost is not the same as market value: it excludes the land and depends on labour and material prices, so a modest home on expensive land may need far less coverage than its sale price, while an older custom home may need more.

Use a local contractor, an insurer’s replacement cost estimator or a recent appraisal for the cost per square foot. The calculator also shows typical companion limits on a standard policy — other structures at 10% of Coverage A, personal property at 50% and loss of use at 20% — and how much an extended replacement cost endorsement would add.

With the default inputs, the estimated rebuild cost (recommended coverage a) is $520,560.00. Change any value above to recalculate instantly.

How to use the dwelling coverage calculator

  1. 1Enter your home’s finished square footage and a local rebuild cost per square foot.
  2. 2Add the garage or other unfinished area and its cost per square foot.
  3. 3Set allowances for debris removal and building code upgrades.
  4. 4Enter your current Coverage A limit and any extended replacement endorsement.
  5. 5Compare the rebuild estimate with your limit and adjust your coverage.

Formula and method

Rebuild cost = (Area × Cost/sq ft + Garage area × Garage cost/sq ft) × (1 + Debris% + Code%)

The base construction cost multiplies the finished living area by a local rebuild cost per square foot and adds the garage or other unfinished space at its own, lower rate. Allowances for demolition and debris removal and for building code upgrades are added as percentages of that base. The total is the recommended Coverage A (dwelling) limit; land value is never included because land does not need rebuilding.

Companion limits follow the common standard-policy pattern: other structures 10% of Coverage A, personal property 50% (many policies use 50–70%), and loss of use or additional living expenses about 20%. An extended replacement cost endorsement lets the insurer pay a set percentage above your dwelling limit if rebuilding costs more than expected.

Area
Finished living area in square feet
Cost/sq ft
Local cost to rebuild per square foot
Debris%
Allowance for demolition and debris removal
Code%
Allowance for upgrades required by current building codes

Worked examples

2,000 sq ft home at $225/sq ft with a 400 sq ft garage

Living area costs $450,000 and the garage $32,000. Adding 3% for debris removal ($14,460) and 5% for code upgrades ($24,100) gives $520,560. A $450,000 limit is $70,560 short, about 86% of rebuild cost.

Same home with a 25% extended replacement endorsement

With a 25% endorsement on a $450,000 limit, the insurer could pay up to $562,500, which would cover the estimated $520,560 rebuild cost.

1,500 sq ft home, no garage, $180/sq ft

1,500 × $180 = $270,000, plus 5% for debris removal = $283,500. The $300,000 limit covers it, and other structures would typically get $28,350.

Frequently asked questions

How much dwelling coverage do I need?+

Enough to rebuild your home completely at today’s construction prices — not its market value or purchase price. Multiply the finished square footage by a local rebuild cost per square foot and add allowances for debris removal and code upgrades.

Should dwelling coverage equal market value?+

No. Market value includes land and reflects local demand, while dwelling coverage only needs to pay for labour and materials to rebuild the structure. Coverage can be higher or lower than the sale price.

What is extended replacement cost coverage?+

It is an endorsement that pays a set percentage — commonly 5% to 25% — above your dwelling limit if rebuilding costs more than expected, for example after a regional disaster pushes up labour and material prices.

How often should I update my dwelling coverage?+

Review it at each renewal and after any renovation, addition or major price change in your area. Many insurers offer an inflation guard that raises the limit automatically each year.

What happens if my home is underinsured?+

A total loss is paid only up to your limit, leaving you to fund the rest. If you are below the policy’s insurance-to-value requirement (often 80%), even partial losses may be paid on a reduced basis.

Results are estimates for educational purposes and are not financial advice. Rates, fees and terms vary — confirm with your lender or a licensed advisor before making decisions.

Related tools